Privacy

Privacy

Willemen Groep respects your privacy

WILLEMEN GROEP attaches great importance to the privacy of users.

While most of the information on this site is available without providing personal data, the user may be requested to provide personal information. In this case, the information is handled in accordance with the stipulations of the Act of 8 December 1992 governing the treatment of personal information. Pursuant to the stipulations of this act, you have the right to view, change and remove all information in your name, according to the conditions foreseen in the act.

You are allowed, free of charge and on request, to object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. To make use of this right, contact WILLEMEN GROEP at the following e-mail address: communicatie@willemen.be.

The simple fact that the client fills in a form on this website containing personal information or places an order, authorises WILLEMEN GROEP to proceed with the processing of his or her personal information and to use this for its internal business. By "internal business" is understood customer administration, order management, deliveries, invoicing, services, follow-up of solvency, newsletters as well as marketing and personalised advertising. In the case of the use of your personal information (for example e-mail) for direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to further such use of your information, free of charge and without indicating a reason.

WILLEMEN GROEP will do everything possible to safeguard the security and the confidential character of your information and particularly to take action against any change, destruction, distribution or unauthorised access to the data. For further information, the client is requested to consult the public register that is maintained by the Commission for the Protection of Personal Privacy.

Any dispute with respect to the WILLEMEN GROEP website is governed by Belgian law. In the case of conflict, only the courts of the district in which the registered office of WILLEMEN GROEP is located have jurisdiction.